Privacy Policy / GDPR

General

This policy regarding integrity and marketing ("Privacy Policy") describes how ROKA Information in Skåne AB, org. No. 556595-3386, Gulmårevägen 2, 241 64 Harlösa, e-mail: Kristian Adolfsson [email protected], collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

We protect your privacy and you should be able to feel safe when you entrust us with your personal information. We have established this privacy policy to show how we process your personal information, what we use it for, who can access it, and how you can exercise your rights and your privacy. It is based on current data protection legislation.

1. Background

We process your personal data primarily to fulfill our obligations to you in the best possible way. Our starting point is not to process more personal information than is required for each purpose, and we always strive to use the least amount of privacy-sensitive information possible to comply with laws and regulations.

Your personal information is needed for us to provide you with good service, information and follow-up of purchases. We may also need your personal information to comply with current laws and regulations, conduct customer and market research, and send targeted offers via email to our former customers.

2. What personal information do we process?

We only process personal data when we have a legal basis and only where it is needed to be able to fulfill our obligations to you as a customer. In order for you to visit our website, buy our goods or contact us for service or information, we must collect and process personal data about you.

Here are some examples of the personal data we process:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

When you use our site, information about your device is used to counter fraud, solve technical problems and improve user friendliness for all customers. This includes:

  • cookies
  • IP address and information about your use of ROKA's website (growzone.se)
  • Information about which products or offers you have been interested in and how you interact with our newsletters
  • Data that identifies your browser and which version you are using
  • To enable personal offers, marketing and invitations via mail, email and SMS

3. How do we access your personal information?

As far as possible, we allow you to accept terms of personal data before we begin to process your data, in cases where the processing is based on consent.
We access your personal information in the following ways:

  • Information that you provide and that we receive in connection with purchases
  • Information that we receive when you contact us we customer service, trade fairs, or otherwise contact us

4. Your rights

4.1 Right to delete

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the storage of data. We will then no longer process your personal data or obtain new ones, provided that it is not necessary to fulfill our obligations under contract or law. Please note that revocation of consent may mean that we cannot fulfill the obligations we have in relation to you as a customer. To withdraw consent, contact: [email protected]

4.2 Right to change

You have the right to request change of your information. Contact [email protected] and we will help you.

4.3 Right to information

You have the right to obtain personal data we have stored on you in an easy to read format. You can see your details under "Store | My Account" when you are logged in to our website. If you need to get them in file format, please contact: [email protected]roka.se.

4.4 Right to avoid Marketing

You have the right to oppose us using personal data for marketing purposes. Newsletters and targeted offers are only sent to previous customers. Each newsletter from us has the option of unsubscribing from further mailings.

4.5 Complaint

Contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions or complaints regarding our handling. You may also file a complaint with the Datainspektionen if you believe that we are processing your personal information in violation of the Data Protection Regulation.

5. Processing your information

We maintain routines and procedures that assume that your personal data will be handled in a secure manner. The starting point is that only employees and persons within the organization who need access to personal data in order to perform their tasks should be able to access them.

Our security systems are developed with your integrity in focus and to a very high degree protect against intrusion, destruction and other changes that may pose a risk to your privacy.

We do not transfer personal data to other parties in cases other than those expressly stated in this policy.

5.1 When do we share your personal information?

Our starting point is to disclose your personal information to third parties only if you have explicitly agreed to it or if it is necessary to fulfill our obligations under contract or law. In the event that we disclose personal data to third parties, we ensure that personal data is processed in a satisfactory manner.

We share personal information with:

  • Third party vendor who processes personal data on our behalf. For example, to handle payment, shipping and distribution of e-mail.
  • Other third parties to comply with Swedish law, e.g. government request or court decision.

5.2 How long do we store your personal data?

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations to you in order to defend legal claims and as long as required by statutory storage times.

Customer service case data and user reviews are normally saved 6 months after the case is closed. For orders, we store the necessary information (name, address, email) for accounting for up to 7 years according to Swedish Accounting Laws. Information needed to execute the order, follow up on orders and handle any repurchases and complaints we normally save for 1 year from your last purchase.

6. Cookie Policy

We use cookies to customize the shopping experience and collect anonymous statistics. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser, some are stored during the session and others for a longer period of time. This information describes what cookies we store and what we use them for. More information about personal data etc. can be found in our Privacy Policy.

6.1 Functional cookies

These cookies are required for basic website features. They allow you to use the shopping cart and go to the checkout. They also remember if you are logged in and which pages you have visited on the site and which filters you have chosen, so that you do not have to enter the information several times.

These cookies are stored only during one session and are automatically cleared when you close your browser.

6.2 Preference Cookies

Preference cookies store information about whether you have accepted cookies or not, so that you do not have to answer the question at each visit.

6.3 Statistics Cookies

These are used to collect anonymized statistics on how you use our website. The statistics are sent to Google Analytics, Facebook, Lucky Orange, and Bing. We use them to develop the website and improve the usability of you as a customer. The statistics are not linked to your personal data, and we do not share it with any third party.

6,4 Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies mean that we send anonymous information about your purchase to our partners: Google Analytics, Facebook, Lucky Orange, and Bing. We use these third-party cookies to confirm the security of your purchase and your activity on our website. This enables us to better handle and counter illegal activity, such as fraud and to collect anonymous statistics on visits and purchases. The information sent is anonymous and can never identify you as a person by our partners or anyone else.

6.5 Block and delete cookies

Most browsers can be configured to allow the user to block cookies and delete already stored cookies. Go to your browser settings to manage this. However, it may cause the functionality of the site to deteriorate.

7. Responsibility

ROKA Information in Skåne AB is responsible for personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is processed and that your rights are used.